CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Mr. Gerald J. Wilk
Freudenberg North America L.P.
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170

RE: The tariff classification of Capolex® 62-856 from Germany

Dear Mr. Wilk:

In your letter dated April 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC, IL.

An ingredients breakdown and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capolex® 62-856 is said to contain vegetable fat, starch, carnauba wax and beeswax. This product functions as an anti-sticking mold release agent used in confectionery and foodstuffs production. The product is imported packaged in 1 kg. blocks, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division